The primary purposes of the statute have to do with management of patients in nursing homes and for forensic identification. Section 1700(c) of the Dental Practice Act stipulates that a person may be guilty of a misdemeanor and subject to disciplinary action if he or she “engages in the practice of dentistry without causing to be displayed in a conspicuous place in his or her office the name of each and every person employed there in the practice of dentistry.” Elsewhere the law provides that, while working, a healthcare professional must display his or her name and license status printed on a nametag in type that is at least 18-point or display his or her license prominently in a practice or office (California Dental Practice Act, 2013a).