Pennsylvania Social Worker Ebook Continuing Education
[…] (Pennsylvania General Assembly, n.d.a). In summary, county agencies are charged with the responsibility of investigating suspected reports of child abuse (Pennsylvania General Assembly, n.d.a). Each county agency submits an annual plan of how it will implement the law and submits a yearly report on child abuse statistics and analysis within its respective county (Pennsylvania General Assembly, n.d.a). 2021). Its mission is to achieve safety, well-being, and permanency for the abused or neglected child. General Protective Services (GPS) General protective services are defined in section 6303 of the CPSL as “those services and activities provided by each county agency for cases requiring protective services, as defined by the department in regulations” (Pennsylvania General Assembly, n.d.a). GPS protects children under non-abuse circumstances that, nevertheless, may interfere with a child’s growth and development.