Florida Psychology Ebook Continuing Education
[…] Florida Psychology Ebook Continuing Education

The 2022 Florida Statutes: Chapter 394 Mental Health Part I: The Florida Mental Health Act Full text: http://www.leg.state.fl.us/Statutes/index. cfm?App_mode=Display_Statute&URL=0300-

may be avoided through the help of willing family members or friends or the provision of other services; or 2. There is a substantial likelihood that without care or treatment the person will cause serious bodily harm to himself or herself or others in the near future, as evidenced by recent behavior. Section 394.463(3) states in part: (3) A physician, a physician assistant, a clinical psychologist, a psychiatric nurse, an advanced practice registered nurse registered under s. 464.0123, a mental health counselor, a marriage and family therapist, or a clinical social worker may execute a certificate stating that he or she has examined a person within the preceding 48 hours and finds that the person appears to meet the criteria for involuntary examination and stating the observations upon which that conclusion is based. If other less restrictive means, such as voluntary appearance for outpatient evaluation, are not available, a law enforcement officer shall take into custody the person named in the certificate and deliver him or her to the appropriate, or nearest, facility within the designated receiving system pursuant to s. 394.462 for involuntary examination. It is particularly important to note that the statute specifically states that the professional executing the certificate must have examined the patient within the past 48 hours and less restrictive means are not available. (b) A “patient” is a person who consults, or is interviewed by, a psychotherapist for purposes of diagnosis or treatment of a mental or emotional condition, including alcoholism and other drug addiction.