Florida Psychology Ebook Continuing Education
[…] The authority of a psychotherapist to claim the privilege is presumed in the absence of evidence to the contrary. (4) There is no privilege under this section: (a) For communications relevant to an issue in proceedings to compel hospitalization of a patient for mental illness, if the psychotherapist in the course of diagnosis or treatment has reasonable cause to believe the patient is in need of hospitalization.

0399/0394/0394ContentsIndex.html&StatuteYear=2022 This chapter is more commonly referred to as the Baker Act (Florida Legislature, 2022a). Its purpose, per section 394.453 1(a), is to “reduce the occurrence, severity, duration, and disabling aspects of mental, emotional, and behavioral disorders” through regulation of emergency and temporary detention for evaluation and short-term treatment.