Elite Learning
[…] As a result of this law many pieces of legislation have been enacted by the Pennsylvania General Assembly (Pennsylvania Department of Human Services Annual Child Abuse Report, 2018).
THE CHILD PROTECTIVE SERVICES LAW (CPSL)
This law was enacted to protect children from abuse; allow the opportunity for healthy growth and development; and,whenever possible, preserve and stabilize the family (Pennsylvania General Assembly, n.d.-a). The CPSL ensures that each county establishes a protective services program to protect children locally (Pennsylvania General Assembly, n.d.-a). Section 6302(b) of the CPSL states its purpose as follows:
Establish in each county protective services for the purpose of investigating the reports swiftly and competently,providing protection for children from further abuse and providing rehabilitative services for children and parents involved so as to ensure the child’s well-being and to preserve, stabilize and protect the integrity of family life wherever appropriate or to provide another alternative permanent family when the unity of the family cannot be maintained (Pennsylvania General Assembly, n.d.-a). it’s important to understand the distinction between the 2 services, mandated reporters do not have todetermine which service it is when contacting ChildLine (Pennsylvania Department of Human Services Annual Child Abuse Report 2018). ● Causing or