● The dentist shall inform the patient that the markings are to be used for identification only and that the patient shall have the option to decide whether or not the dentures shall be marked. ● The dentist shall retain the records of those marked dentures and shall not release the records to any person except to enforcement officers, in the event of an emergency requiring personal identification by means of dental records, or to anyone authorized by the patient. The primary purposes of the statute have to do with management of patients in nursing homes and for forensic identification. Section 1700(c) of the Dental Practice Act stipulates that a person may be guilty of a misdemeanor and subject to disciplinary action if he or she “engages in the practice of dentistry without causing to be displayed in a conspicuous place in his or her office the name of each and every person employed there in the practice of dentistry.” Elsewhere the law provides that, while working, a healthcare professional must display his or her name and license status printed on a nametag in type that is at least 18-point or display his or her
license prominently in a practice or office (Dental Board of California, 2023j).